Nach oben

Data Protection Policy - Your data is safe with us!

Data protection is a matter of trust, and your trust is important to us. We respect your privacy and personal sphere. The protection and lawful collection, processing and use of your personal data is therefore very important to us. We strictly adhere to the legal provisions when processing your personal data and would like to inform you about our data collection and use here, so that you feel secure when visiting our Website.

 

Scope and Purpose of the Data Processing

 

1. Anonymous data collection

You can visit our website without disclosing any personal information. We only store so-called "server log files", access data without personal reference, such as the name of your Internet provider, your Internet browser used, the page from which you are visiting us, the date and time of your access or the name of the requested file. This data is used solely to improve our services and does not allow for any conclusions to be drawn about you as a person.This anonymous data is stored separately from any personal data you may submit and cannot be traced back to a specific person. It is used for statistical purposes to improve our website and our services. The legal basis for the temporary storage of data and "server log files" is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The data is stored in log files to ensure the functionality of the website. The data will be erased as soon as they are no longer necessary to achieve the purpose for which they were collected. In case data is collected for the provision of the website, this is the case when the respective session has ended.

 

2. Collection and processing of personal data

If you wish to make use of a service provided by our company via our website, it cannot be ruled out that personal data may need to be processed. If there is no legal basis for the processing of personal data, we will obtain the consent of the data subject. This will be visible in appropriate places. This may be necessary if you register on our website, request our newsletter or if you contact us via our contact form. The legal basis for processing operations for which we obtain your consent for processing purposes is provided in accordance with Art. 6 l lit. a) GDPR. If the processing of personal data is necessary to fulfil or to initiate a contract (e.g. for the delivery of goods or the provision of such services, or in the case of enquiries about our products and services), processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 l lit. b) GDPR. We store and use the personal data transmitted by you such as name, company, address, e-mail address and telephone number for the purpose of individual communication with you in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the ( Federal Data Protection Act) "BDSG-new". Please note that generally no confidential information should be sent via the contact form. The legal basis for the processing of data transmitted in the course of sending an email is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. If the email contact aims at the conclusion of a contract, then additional legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR.

 

3. Cookies

Among other things, our website uses so-called "cookies", which serve to make it more user-friendly, effective and secure - for example, when it comes to accelerating navigation on our platform. In addition, cookies enable us to measure the frequency of page views and general navigation. Cookies are small text files which are saved on your computer system. We would like to point out that some of these cookies are transferred from our server to your computer system, most of which are called session cookies. "Session cookies" are characterised by the fact that they are automatically deleted from your hard disk at the end of the browser session. Other cookies remain on your computer system and allow us to recognise your computer system when you visit us again (so-called permanent cookies). You can always refuse cookies if your browser allows this. However, we would like to point out that eventually not all functions of our website may be used in full. When accessing our website, the user is informed of the use of cookies for analytical purposes and his/her consent to the processing of personal data used in this context is obtained. In this context, reference is also made to this Data Protection Policy.The legal basis for the processing of personal data using technically necessary cookies is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The legal basis for processing personal data using cookies for analytical purposes is that you shall have given your consent in this regard in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR.

 

Cookie type, cookie name, validity, description

Function cookie, cookieconsent_dismissed=yes, end of session, cookie notice read, function cookie, fe_typo_user, end of session, Typo3 session cookie.

 

4. Use of plug-ins

Integration of Google Maps

On our website we include maps of the "Google Maps" service. This is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. We use this service to present our location and to create a route description. The legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. Our legitimate interest lies in optimizing the functionality of our website. To enable the use of the service on our website, a connection to the Google server in the USA is established whenever our website is accessed. If you access the integrated "Google Maps" service, Google stores a cookie on your terminal via your Internet browser. Your user settings and data are processed to display our location and create a route description. We cannot prevent Google from using servers in the USA. By connecting to Google in this way, Google can determine from which website your request has been sent and to which IP address the directions are transmitted. The certification according to the "EU-US Privacy Shield" guarantees that Google observe the data protection regulations of the EU in the processing of data in the USA. (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participantid=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active).

If you do not agree with this processing, you have the option to exclude the installation of cookies by making the appropriate settings in your browser. You will find further information on the provider here adssettings.google.com/authenticated and here https://policies.google.com/privacy.

                                                                                                                                                      

5. Publication of job advertisements

You can access job openings offered by the WKW Group by clicking on the "Career" menu item and then on the "Job Openings" menu item. You will then be redirected to the separate website of the career portal of the WKW Group (https://www.wkw-stellenangebote.de). The data protection policy there explains the purpose of data collection, processing or use, rights of data subjects, legal regulations on data protection, recipients of data and the duration of data storage in connection with application procedures.

                                                   

6. Rights of the data subject

According to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you have the right to free information about your stored data. You also have the right of access to information for processing purposes, categories of personal data being processed, recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed (in particular recipients in third countries or international organisations), where possible the planned storage period of the personal data, a right to rectification, restriction (blocking) or deletion of these data, and the origin of the data. You also have the right of appeal to a supervisory authority. Moreover, you have the right to revoke your declaration of consent under data protection law at any time. The revocation of consent shall not affect the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until revocation.

 

7. Data portability

You have the right to receive any data that originates directly from you. On your explicit request, we will make this data available in a machine-readable and structured format. This requires proof of your identity.

 

8. Data Security

Your personal data will be transmitted on our website, e.g. when using our contact form, encrypted using TLS over the Internet. We secure our website and other systems using technical and organisational measures against loss, destruction, access, modification or processing of your data by unauthorised persons.

 

9. Deletion and blocking of personal data

Your personal data will be deleted and blocked after the earmarking has ceased, insofar as it is no longer required for contract fulfilment or contract initiation, taking into account retention periods due to laws and/or tax regulations.

 

10. Contact options

On our site, we offer the possibility to contact us by e-mail and/or via a contact form. In this case, the information you provide will be stored for the purpose of processing your request. In the course of the despatch process, your consent is obtained for the processing of the data and reference is made to this Data Protection Policy. Alternatively, you can contact us via the email address provided. In this case, the user's personal data transmitted by email will be stored. The processing of personal data from the input mask on our contact form serves solely to process matters ensuing from our business contact. In the event of contact by email, this also constitutes the necessary legitimate interest in the processing of the data. This data will not be transferred to third parties. We will not compare the data collected with any other data that might be collected by other components of our site. The legal basis for the processing of data is Art. 6 para 1 lit. a GDPR in case of consent of the user. The legal basis for the processing of data transmitted in the course of sending an email is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. If the email contact aims at the conclusion of a contract, then additional legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR. The data will be erased as soon as they are no longer necessary to achieve the purpose for which they were collected.

 

11. Further information and contact/responsible person

If you have any further questions about data protection, please contact us. If you have any questions regarding the collection, processing, or use of your personal data, or to request that when requesting information your data be rectified, restricted (blocked), or deleted, or any questions regarding your right of access or revocation of consent, please contact:

 

Walter Klein GmbH & Co. KG

Hahnerberger Strasse 32

42349 Wuppertal
info@dont-want-spam.wkw.de

 

12. Download and print

You can also download this text in PDF format. To view and print PDF files, you need a PDF viewer, which you can download free of charge from Adobe Systems GmbH, for example. You can print the PDF file using Adobe Reader by selecting Print from the File menu.